This article first appeared in The Brief for the American Bar Association.
[…] The automatic stay places an immediate freeze on all adverse actions that creditors could take against the liability bearing entity.”[8] The debtors in these cases have almost universally sought an extension of the automatic stay, or an independent preliminary injunction, extending the stay to the ultimate parent companies and other related entities.
Texas’s divisive merger statute consists of three related provisions in the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC). The central provision is section 1.002(55)(A), which defines the term “merger” to include “the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities.”[9] This redefining of “merger” to include “division” is the heart of the bankruptcy strategy.