News and thought leadership
[…] It amends certain prohibited advertisement practices for contractors, and reigns in property insurance bad faith litigation and litigation by assignees.
-
Article 2022-06-10
The Illinois Prejudgment Interest Statute is called into question
In 2021, Governor Pritzker signed into law SB 0072, which represented an amendment to the Illinois Prejudgment Interest Statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303. The relevant part of the Amendment provides, “In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting from or occasioned by the conduct of any other person or entity, the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on all damages, except punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees and statutory costs.”
-
Article 2022-06-10
All claims must be analyzed before a district court can exercise its discretion to dismiss a Federal Declaratory Judgment action in the Eleventh Circuit