News and thought leadership
[…] The claimant then moves for substituted service on the contractor’s insurer. Even if the insurer files an objection to the motion for substituted service, the court may focus only on the diligence of the claimant’s efforts to serve the contractor and grant the motion. The insurer is now in the lawsuit.
-
Article 10/06/2022
The Illinois Prejudgment Interest Statute is called into question
In 2021, Governor Pritzker signed into law SB 0072, which represented an amendment to the Illinois Prejudgment Interest Statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303. The relevant part of the Amendment provides, “In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting from or occasioned by the conduct of any other person or entity, the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on all damages, except punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney’s fees and statutory costs.”
-
Article 10/06/2022
New trends in fragment billing: Non-facility companies billing for facility-bundled services
When one receives surgery, it is common to receive a separate invoice from the physician and the facility.