Presidential authority & legal foundations for US tariff policies
[…] The “on the water clause” has not changed. However, this language remains vague, especially since goods “entered for consumption” or “withdrawn from warehouse for consumption” or “transit on the final mode of transit” are neither explained nor defined.
First, 19 CFR 141.0a defines “entered for consumption” as “an entry summary for consumption has been filed with CBP in proper form, including electronic submission to the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system, with estimated duties attached.[1] See 19 CFR 141.0a.